AHGP Project


GAGenWeb County Selection List

 

 

 

 


 

Books A and A1 Sorted by Grooms

The two earliest Marriage Books of Wilcox County Georgia were transcribed from the records on microfilm in the Georgia Department of Archives and History by Harry Blue and published in The Passing of the Pines: A History of Wilcox County Georgia by authors, Mary Lou L. McDonald and Samuel Jordan Lawson III. These books are copyrighted and we appreciate their generosity in allowing us to use these records on this web site. Please NOTE these records were transcribed just as they were written in the original marriage books, so please check for all spelling variations of your surname.

Groom Last

Groom First

Bride Last

Bride First

Date

Page Book
Adams

Green G.

Shannan

Susan

2-9-1871

96 A, A1
Adams

John

Mitchell

Elizabeth J.

5-5-1861

23 A, A1
Akins 

M. C.

Hunter

Sibby

3-28-1878

181 A, A1
Akins 

N. C.

Akins

Sarah

4-1-1883

257 A, A1
Allen

A. W.

Lacy

Veney

12-25-1877

178 A, A1
Allen

Warren (Col)

Fuller

Queen (Col)

1-11-1883

271 A, A1
Anderson

Charles

Rogers

Ann

8-31-1867

68 A, A1
Anderson

Hazekiah

Statham

Sarah J.

7/25-1867

68 A, A1
Andrews

Absolam

Shannan

Penelope

3-18-1876

164 A, A1
Andrews

Jesse

Ball

Celia

7-30-1876

174 A, A1
Andrews

William R.

Keen

Elizabeth J.

1-18-1877

171 A, A1
Ashley

John L.

Vinson

Harriett Malisa

1-23-1876

164 A, A1
Ball

Green C.

Brown

Mary Jane

4-7-1859

5 A, A1
Ball

Wade

Renfroe

Martha Jane

1-23-1871

161 A, A1
Banner

Alexander J.

Atkins

Mary J.

1-18-1884

275 A, A1
Barker

W.C.

Hill

Jane

2-8-1872

166 A, A1
Barkley

Edward J.

Dickson

 Ida T.

1-11-1883

245 A, A1
Barrentine

John M.

Parsons

Nancy

7-15-1875

150 A, A1
Barrot

John J.

Batton

Laura

12-6-1867

74 A, A1
Barrott

Henry J.

Fitzgerald

Mary

1-16-1868

75 A, A1
Barten 

Jno. B.

Peacock

Julia J.

10-26-1882

246 A, A1
Baskin

James A.

Hallensworth

Elizabeth

7-26-1873

116 A, A1
Baskins

James O.

Hollingsworth

Elizabeth

1-26-1873

123 A, A1
Battan 

Rufus A.

Stone

Martha R.

2-23-1879

189 A, A1
Batton

Alexander (Col)

Wilcox

Millie (Col)

8-28-1879

223 A, A1
Batton

James (Col)

Young

Amanda J.

12-4-1881

235 A, A1
Batton

John B.

Stone

Sibba

1-22-1882

239 A, A1
Bell

Jackson

Shipworth

Manda

4-18-1875

148 A, A1
Bell

N.M.

Brown

Elen

10-28-1883

264 A, A1
Bennett

John L.

Dorsey

Martha L.

3-19-1885

277 A, A1
Bergman

Burial

Lock

Gwen

8-3-1878

202 A, A1
Bishop 

Benjamin K.

Smith

Lida Elizabeth

11-22-1874

149 A, A1
Bishop

Edward, (Col)

Regan

Clarisy (Col)

8-29-1874

139 A, A1
Bishop

Ezkiel

Seward

Ida

11-26-1885

287 A, A1
Blow

S.H.

Blasingame

Bennie

4-23-1882

239 A, A1
Blue

James P.

Johnson

Mary A.

1-10-1875

146 A, A1
Bohanna

George (Col)

Fuller

Frances (Col)

11-6-1879

204 A, A1
Bothwell

Stephen

Nipper

Jincey

9-4-1865

65 A, A1
Botton

Thomas H.

Griffin

Sallie L.

11-6-1866

58 A, A1
Bowen

C.V.

Covington

Etna

4-17-1870

99 A, A1
Bowen

James E.

Bowen

N.V.

1-18-1885

274 A, A1
Bowen

Robert V.

Reid

Mary L.

9-18-1859

9 A, A1
Bowman

Benjamin T.

McAnally

Rebecca

2-13-1866

47 A, A1
Bozeman

H.M.

Willcox

Abbey

3-1-1868

76 A, A1
Bozeman

Henry M.

Wilcox

Julia

11-4-1869

91 A, A1
Brady

Andrew J.

Mulkey

Sarah J.

9-10-1860

17 A, A1
Brown

Handy E.

Parsons

Mary

12-04-1874

138 A, A1
Brown

James J.

McCuller

Elizabeth

1-29-1867

60 A, A1
Brown

James K.

Wilcox

Helen J.

11-25-1866

57 A, A1
Brown

John A.J.

Pope

Susan

3-2-1879

193 A, A1
Brown

Philip

McEntire 

E.J.

1-18-1866

45 A, A1
Brown

Samuel

Willcox

Sarah J.

12-5-1867

69 A, A1
Brown

Stephen

Wilcox

Merian

5-11-1882

240 A, A1
Brown 

W.H.

Roberts

L.A.

5-2-1869

172 A, A1
Brown

William L.

Wilcox

Susan

12-5-1876

170 A, A1
Bruce

J.N.

Barker

Leora

12-24-1879

230 A, A1
Bullington

Edmond S.

Merchant

Rachael

9-25-1868

73 A, A1
Burman

Donalson (Col)

Reid

Charity (Col)

12-12-1867

70 A, A1
Bush

Charles F.

McNeil

Mary L.N.

12-25-1879

209 A, A1
Bush

William S.

McCall

Rebeca Mahala

12-19-1878

186 A, A1
Byington

M.L.

Barrott

L.E.

12-25-1858

3 A, A1
Cain

Seaborn

Land

Milla Walker

7-5-1874

131 A, A1
Calhoun

John C.

Lovett

Martha

2-29-1880

307 A, A1
Carroll

W.H.

Vaughn

F. E.

1-14-1877

170 A, A1
Carson

Thomas

Warren

Nancy

3-18-1876

167 A, A1
Cason

 L.

Fountain

Mary L.

2-10-1870

100 A, A1
Cayson

Thomas

Parkerson

Mary

2-25-1860

12 A, A1
Chandler

Francis H.

Raney

Catherine

12-20-1860

24 A, A1
Chandler

John W.

Segrest

Harriett P.

11-19-1864

34 A, A1
Clements

George W.

Gibbs

Martha A.

 7-25-1875

151 A, A1
Clements

John

Pate

Nancy

11-25-1877

184 A, A1
Cobb

Nathan F. M.

Walden

S.A.E.

12-27-1860

20 A, A1
Cobb 

W. C.

Owens

Mary

9-24-1879

195 A, A1
Coffee

Richard

Player

Julia J.

2-5-1878

183 A, A1
Coleman

James T.

Owens

Sarah

10-5-1879

217 A, A1
Coleman

Kinion

Ashley

Mary

8-8-1878

222 A, A1
Coleman

L. T.

Owens

 E.

12-29-1870

102 A, A1
Colemen

Stephen

Fitzgerald

Cintha

2-9-1866

46 A, A1
Collins

John (Col)

Willcox

Frances (Col)

8-3-1882

250 A, A1
Collins

Thomas

McLeod

Anes Adaline

12-22-1875

158 A, A1
Combs

Richard

Hagans

Eliza Ann

5-9-1872

112 A, A1
Coney

Please

Wilcox

Eliza

7-5-1885

281 A, A1
Conner

Alexander

McDuffie

Elizabeth

8-7-1873

125 A, A1
Conner

Andrew

Fountain

Elizer J.

2-19-1867

61 A, A1
Conner

Franklin

Dickerson

Martha E.

3-4-1883

253 A, A1
Conner

Green

Hogsett

A.L.

6-8-1865

41 A, A1
Conner

James

Hill

Elizabeth

3-30-1865

56 A, A1
Conner

James

Johnson

Frances

2-1-1866

64 A, A1
Conner

Lewis

Dennard

Mary

1-3-1860

25 A, A1
Conner

Thomas J.

McDuffie

Elmira

4-30-1868

78 A, A1
Conner

W.F.

Singleton

Nancy

3-5-1865

38 A, A1
Conner

Wm. T.

Sarlack

Emma

9-20-1885

284 A, A1
Cook

Dempsey

Young

Sibbie

3-2-1884

270 A, A1
Cooper

Franklin

Gaff

Eliza

7-11-1878

203 A, A1
Cravy

Mitchell

Smith

Nancy A.

3-12-1868

79 A, A1
Crawford

James

McBryan

Dicy

6-17-1860

14 A, A1
Daniels

M.M.

Mitchell

Margaret

10-30-1860

18 A, A1
Daniel

Marshall

Newmans

Mary

4-13-1867

63 A, A1
Dansy

J.D.

Banner

Sarah L.

6-28-1869

160 A, A1
Davis

Joseph (Col)

Lee

Keardee (Col)

6-28-1869

89 A, A1
Davis

Joseph 

Cason

Savilda

11-1-1874

135 A, A1
Davis

Sampson

Truett

Ellizabeth

5-14-1865

43 A, A1
Dennard

B.M.

Cobb

F.H.

11-7-1878

188 A, A1
Dennard

James H.

McLeod

Flory

11-18-1884

279 A, A1
Dennard

John

Smith

Martha

5-4-1871

109 A, A1
Dennard

Joseph J.

Mitchell

Anna J.

1-7-1869

85 A, A1
Dixon

Adam

Wilcox

 Anna

1-2-1875

153 A, A1
Dixon

Isaac

Fuller

Lezer

12-21-1870

104 A, A1
Dixon

Thomas

Fuller

Nancy

7-29-1869

95 A, A1
Doster

A.J.

Vinson

Bettie

10-18-1880

219 A, A1
Doster

Andrew J.

Vinson

Martha

4-20-1885

278 A, A1
Doster

Norman

Mitchell

 Emmer

1-20-1876

161 A, A1
Doster

Thomas

McDuffie

Henrietta

12-3-1878

178 A, A1
Douglas

Nelson

Gibbs

Tempaann

12-7-1882

251 A, A1
Dowdy

Benjamin C.

Colmon

Sarah Ann

12-3-1882

256 A, A1
Dowdy

H.H.

Swain

Mary

7-1-1861

29 A, A1
Dowdy

W.L.

Cason

Margaret

3-11-1875

136 A, A1
Dykes

James H.

Reid

Sarah

3-11-1875

144 A, A1

 

[Up] [Home] [Surname List] [Resources] [Online Resources] [Family Pictures] [History]
[Marriage] [Personal Web Pages] [Church Records] [Our Volunteers] [Bulletin Board Hints]

This page was created and is maintained to provide free genealogy information for individuals researching their family history. It is not to be used for resale or personal gain by individuals or companies seeking to make a profit. You may link to this page, the bulletin boards or mailing lists but please do not take the content of this site and post it as your own work. The site is copyrighted and I will pursue violators.

Copyright 2002 Janet Moore and Janice McGough- Wilcox County Coordinator  - All Rights Reserved